powered_by.png, 1 kB
Home arrow B-Movie Fest arrow B-Movie Film Festival arrow Land of College Prophets" Wins Top Honors At 2005 B-Movie Film Festival
Land of College Prophets" Wins Top Honors At 2005 B-Movie Film Festival PDF Print E-mail
Written by Written by Administrator   
Apr 10, 2005 at 02:00 AM
SYRACUSE, NY, April 10, 2005 – "Land of College Prophets," the comedy-fantasy from the Connecticut-based Hale Manor Productions, won top honors at the 2005 B-Movie Film Festival.  "Land of College Prophets" won five awards, including Best Picture, at the B-Movie Film Festival, a celebration of low-budget/high-imagination cinema held at the newly-restored Palace Theater in Syracuse, New York.

"Land of College Prophets" is a tale of a warriors' guild which bands together to fight the disruptions created by the accidental activation of a toxic wishing well.  In addition to winning Best Picture, the film also scored Best Director honors for Thomas Edward Seymour, Mike Aransky and Phil Guerette.  Thomas Edward Seymour was named Best Actor for his role as the college brawler whose malcontent behavior triggered the film's chaotic events.  "Land of College Prophets" was also cited for Best Cinematography and Best Make-up Effects.

"Graveyard Alive' tied "Land of College Prophets" in the Best Director category, with the award going to Elza Kephart's helming of the off-beat horror-comedy.  The film was also cited for Best Editing.

The Syracuse-based production "And I Lived' was honored in two categories: Josue Rivera was named Best Supporting Actor and Matt Tyson and Gary Judge won for Best Music Score.

Newcomer Maggie Ross was named Best Actress for her performance in "Rock and Roll Eulogy" while veteran B-Movie icon "Debbie Rochon" won the Best Supporting Actress Award for her performance in "Scream of the Decapitated."

Phil Hall, contributing editor for Film Threat and author of "The Encyclopedia of Underground Movies," received a Special Achievement Award for his work in supporting independent and underground cinema as a journalist and a publicist.

For more information, contact the B-Movie Film Festival at (315) 652-3868 or .

 

Image THE 2005 B-MOVIE FILM FESTIVAL AWARD NOMINEES (winners is highlighted)
 

BEST B-MOVIE
Prize: Business pack from Bryant and Stratton College valued at over $100.


Democrazy
Graveyard Alive
Hide and Creep
Land of College Prophets
Three Barbeques

BEST DIRECTOR  (TIE)
Prize: $100 Check each from Xploitedcinema.com and Local 9 Stagehands Union.


Zach Clark, Rock and Roll Eulogy
Ryan Dacko, And I Lived
Chuck Hartsell & Chance Shirley, Hide and Creep
Elza Kephart, Graveyard Alive
Thomas Edward Seymour, Philip Guerette & Mike Aransky, Land of College Prophets


BEST SCREENPLAY

Zach Clark, Rock and Roll Eulogy
Elza Kephart, Graveyard Alive
Michael Legge, Democrazy
Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
Chance Shirley, Hide and Creep

BEST ACTOR

Matt Clark, And I Lived
Karl Gerhardt, Graveyard Alive
Chuck Hartsell, Hide and Creep
Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
Mark Swetland, Blood and Steel

BEST ACTRESS

Tina Angelillo, Land of College Prophets
Anne Day-Jones, Graveyard Alive
Maggie Ross, Rock and Roll Eulogy
Lori Schaufelberger, And I Lived
Randy Sterns, Three Barbeques

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Patrick Cohen, Feeding the Masses
Rick Ganz, Fear of Clowns
Philip Guerette, Land of College Prophets
Frank Lama, Fear of Clowns
Josue Rivera, And I Lived
Russ Russo, Land of College Prophets


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Chapnick, Three Barbeques
Susan R. Hill, Three Barbeques
Kristin Pfeifer, Resurrection Game
Debbie Rochon, Screech of the Decapitated
Samantha Slan, Graveyard Alive


BEST MUSIC SCORE

Adam Blais, Rock and Roll Eulogy
Martin Pelland, Graveyard Alive
Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
Ashley Shepherd, Three Barbeques
Matt Tyson and Gary Judge, And I Lived


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Mike Aransky and Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
John Ashmore, Graveyard Alive
Scott Fredette and others, Three Barbeques
Roderick Giles and Jeff Carroll, Golddigger Killer
Sean McElwee, Rock and Roll Eulogy
Robert Rugan, Hide and Creep


BEST DIGITAL EFFECTS


Lightborne, Three Barbeques
Jeffrey Long Feeding the Masses
Robert Rugan, Hide and Creep
Paul Scrabo, Dr Horror's Erotic House of Idiots
Sven Nyquist, Democrazy


BEST MAKE-UP EFFECTS

Cass Brake, Three Barbeques
Chris Corbino & Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
Bill Homan, Resurrection Game
Paul C. Kangas, Fear of Clowns
Supaporn "Bette" Thienapirak, Screech of the Decapitated


BEST SET DESIGN

Richard Griffin and Trent Haaga, Feeding the Masses
Caroline Meyer & Sarah Hagan, Graveyard Alive
George Ann Muller, Dr. Horror's Erotic House of Idiots
Laura Robinson, Three Barbeques
Ray Seymour and Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets


BEST EDITING

Mike Aransky & Thomas Edward Seymour, Land of College Prophets
Harvey Glatman, Fear of Clowns
Richard Griffin, Feeding the Masses
Stephane Olivier, Graveyard Alive
Keith Roberts and Jeremiah Shuff, Three Barbeques

HONORABLE MENTION: Movies that didn't receive nominations but were still recognized for their efforts

Dark Woods
Death of Daniel Whately
Johnny Unicron
A Long Day's Nightmare
Miss Mystic
Plucked


BEST B-MOVIE SHORT

The Crypt Club
The Ends of Alphabet
Diamonds are Golden
Ghoul
Hallucinations
Teenage Bikini Vampire

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: For efforts supporting the B-Movie community

Phil Hall, contributing editor for Film Threat and author of "The Encyclopedia of Underground Movies" (MWP Books), for tirelessly promoting and educating the world on B-Movies in his career as a film journalist and publicist.

****THANKS TO JOHN RUSSO AND CHUCK CORBY for appearing late Sunday night (4/10) at the Fest.  "Saloonatics" is excellent and Chuck a real acting find (as well as a great singer).  Local reviewer Bill DeLapp (City Eagle Papers) showed up for the screening and gave John and Chuck rave reviews, as well as audience members.  Seek this movie out when it becomes available.

EXTRA SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL THE FILMMAKERS WHO APPEARED:

*"Land of College Prophets" - Thomas Edward Seymour, Mike Aransky, Phil Guerette, Russ Russo, Tina Angilillo & others.

* "And I Lived" - Director Ryan Dacko & others.

* "Bride of Frank" - Director Steve Ballot, lead Frank O'Brien, actor Chick Carter.

* "Three Barbecues" - Director Rob Gray, actress Randy Sterns, and musician Ashley Shepherd.

* "The Crypt Club" - Director Miguel Gallego. 

* "The Red Files" - Actor Hank Vercillo, Actor/crew Jeff Meyer.

Other donations to the Fest:

 

-KUNG FU HUSTLE posters from Sony

-2 - 12 packs from Middle Ages Brewery

-$20 gift certificate towards a Tattoo from Halo Tattoo.

-Halo Tattoo T-Shirts

Special Thanks to:

IATSE Local 9

Metropolis Books

Harmony Gold

Kimberely Maxwell

Frank Agrama

Yvette Petit

Tony Corcoran

Jeff Meyer

Michael Heagerty

Phil Hall

Beauty scene outlaws

The Half-Penny Pub

Joan Vandeboncouer

Bill DeLapp

Tim Fox

Frank F. Herron

www.xploitedcinema.com

Alexis Moore, Sony Pictures Classics

Fred Olen Ray

Kevin Collins

Ethan Markowitz, Jungle Software

Halo Tattoos

Bryant and Statton

Soundgarden

Ryan Dacko

Big Picture Video

Janine Maggiolino

Hot Topic


Mambo is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.